Accident Piper PA-32-301T Saratoga N11KX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213071

Date:Thursday 28 December 2017
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T Saratoga
Owner/operator:Stamm Air Llc.
Registration: N11KX
MSN: 32-8224004
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spearfish, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCook, NE (MCK)
Destination airport:Spearfish, SD (SPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following an instrument approach in light snow, he inadvertently landed in the safety area to the left of the snow-covered runway. During landing, both wings collided with runway signs. The pilot taxied the airplane to parking.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent landing in snow adjacent to the snow-covered runway resulting in a collision with runway signs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location