Accident Comco Ikarus C42B 87-GQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213095

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 87-GQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durbans, near Figeac-Livernon airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneytouze's ULM base
Destination airport:Figeac-Livernon airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the Geneytouze's ULM aerodrome to Figeac Livernon aerodrome. He was accompanied by the owner of the ULM, seated in the right seat. A witness, located near the accident site, indicated that he saw the ultralight flying at a very low height towards the threshold of paved runway 11. He then saw the ultralight "flapping its wings" before colliding with the ground flat.

CONCLUSION:
The accident is likely the result of a low-level, low-speed stall, probably on a straight-in approach to paved runway 11.
The tailwind component may have influenced the approach speed management and thus the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-dans-le-lot-1531148845?xtmc=ulm&xtnp=1&xtcr=1
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-ikarus-c42b-immatricule-87gq-survenu-le-090718-a-ladignac/