Incident MD Helicopters MD500 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213187

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD500
Owner/operator:Finnish Army, Utti Jaeger Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Utti Airfield -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Utti (EFUT)
Destination airport:Utti (EFUT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard landing damaging tail and main rotor blades at home base.
The crew were uninjured.
The Utti Jaeger Regiment is responsible for training special forces for the Finnish Army as well as devlopment activities.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/maavoimien_md500_helikopteri_vaurioitui_koulutuslennolla_ei_henkil_vahinkoja
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10301375
https://www.hbl.fi/artikel/helikopter-gjorde-misslyckad-landning-nara-kouvola-inga-allvarliga-personskador/
https://www.hs.fi/kotimaa/art-2000005753058.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utti_Airport
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Utti_Jaeger_Regiment