Accident Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot 83-ARG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213221

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heli-Sport CH-77 Ranabot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83-ARG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agay, Saint-Raphaël, Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayence Airfield (LFMF)
Destination airport:Saint-Raphaël
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off around 08:15 from a private helipad located in Montauroux. He made a stopover at the Fayence aerodrome, to embark a passenger, then headed for Saint-Raphaël. As he flew over a hill to the northeast of the city of Saint-Raphaël at a height of about 500 ft, witnesses heard a decrease in engine power and then saw the main rotor blades idling. They then saw the ultralight descend and gain speed. The ultralight collided with the ground. A fire broke out on impact.

The following factors may have contributed to the pilot’s decision to perform an autorotation:
- The display ergonomy of alarms and error messages may have caused confusion, red generally being used for alarm messages requiring immediate action.
- An inadequate description of the MAP sensor error and its display in the Mini EIS user manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&news=19444&cHash=3dc39b81d5014fd5c8937b6dc17124f3
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/var/frejus-et-saint-raphael/deux-victimes-crash-helicoptere-type-autogyre-commune-saint-raphael-1511975.html
http://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/photos-ce-que-lon-sait-du-crash-dhelicoptere-qui-a-fait-deux-morts-dans-le-var-246109?t=ZTQxZDQyZmE0ZTJiZjYwNGE4ZDQ4OTg5MDg1ODgwMzlfMTUzMTU1NzI3NzUwOF8yNDYxMDk%3D&tp=viewpay
__________

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/location/Fayence%20-%20Tourrettes%20xBOxLFMFxBCx

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=bP56QMUQW7w
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=z_S_wY6LLb4

Location

Media: