Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-JKAT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213230

Date:Friday 20 April 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-JKAT
MSN: 0566
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Aerodrome. Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Robinson R22 Beta, G-JKAT
Heavy landing, Shobdon Aerodrome, Herefordshire, 20 April 2018.

The student pilot, on the first leg of a qualifying cross-country flight, was cleared for an approach to Runway 26 and directed to land on the grass strip to the north. Once on final, he chose a landing spot directly ahead and about a third of the way along the grass runway.

As he came to a high hover at an estimated height of 7 to 10 ft, he felt a slight judder. He judged that he was not slowing to a full hover and was concerned he might be entering vortex ring effect. He decided he was too low to lower the nose and translate forward, so he remained level and pulled more power to try to hover but the helicopter descended and turned through 90°, contacting the ground heavily.

The pilot reported that the runway was changed to Runway 08, 20 to 30 minutes later. It is possible there was a light tailwind during the landing attempt. The AFISO who observed the arrival reported that the hover appeared to take place at a greater height than that perceived by the pilot."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB above "airframe buckled". It is therefore likely that G-JKAT has been "damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/04/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b2905f2ed915d2ccfdd17ce/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-JKAT_07-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8887330
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JKAT.html
5. https://www.alamy.com/stock-photo-robinson-r22-beta-at-wellesbourne-airfield-warwickshire-uk-g-jkat-163077095.html
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/611038-aib-july-2018-a.html
7. G-JKAT on 16/4/2018 (4 days before accident): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1602678