Accident Schleicher ASK-13 EC-LPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213310

Date:Saturday 7 July 2018
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-13
Owner/operator:Loreto Sailplane Club
Registration: EC-LPT
MSN: 13538
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Tomé del Puerto (Segovia) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santo Tomé del Puerto Aerodrome
Destination airport:Santo Tomé del Puerto Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Impacted terrain while on final approach to runway 15 at Santo Tomé del Puerto aerodrome.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-028/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2018/A-028_2018.htm