Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six VH-PPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213378

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1969
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PPY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunk Island Airfield, Dunk Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBCS
Destination airport:Dunk Island Airfield (YDKI)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing, the pilot circled the 2,500 feet landing strip several times to check on surface conditions and decide on his landing direction. There was no wind and after observing another aircraft make a landing into the south east, the pilot made a left circuit and approached in the same direction. The approach path was steeper than normal and made at a speed in excess of that recommended for approach at the existing aircraft weight. After floating for some distance, the aircraft did not decelerate as quickly as he expected. When he became aware that the aircraft was not going to stop within the confines of the strip he turned to starboard slightly, towards what appeared to be an extension of the strip. It became obvious that this area also was inadequate and the pilot then turned the aircraft to port. As the boundary of the cleared area was reached, and at a speed of some 10 knots, the starboard wheel entered a depression and the undercarriage unit was torn from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900039/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24458/196900039.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI