Runway excursion Incident Cavalier 102.5 N94KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213404

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2018
Time:c. 13:52
Type:Cavalier 102.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94KD
MSN: KD-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Plainwell Municipal Airport (61D), Plainwell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Plainwell Muni (61D)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Dannenberg built Cavalier 102.5, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing in gusting wind conditions at Plainwell Municipal Airport (61D), Plainwell, Michigan. The airplane sustained minor damage and the owner/builder/pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.mlive.com/news/kalamazoo/index.ssf/2018/07/plane_crash_plainwell.html
https://www.woodtv.com/news/allegan-county/aircraft-runs-off-plainwell-airport-runway-near-us-131/1307840296
http://upnorthlive.com/news/local/emergency-crews-are-responding-to-a-small-plane-crash-near-us-131-in-allegan-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94KD
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1202508
https://sites.google.com/site/cavalieraircraft/model-history