ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213412
Last updated: 7 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JAN-1970 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH-82A |
Owner/operator: | Groupair Pty Ltd |
Registration: | VH-TIG |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Berwick Airport (YBER), Berwick, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YBER |
Destination airport: | YBER |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The aircraft had been re-built during April 1968 and a maintenance release inspection had been carried out on 30th August 1969. The aircraft had flown 129 hours since the re-building and had done 140 landings. At the time of the accident it had flown some 35 hours since the issue of the maintenance release. The aircraft was engaged in a period of circuits and landings and after touching down on the fourth landing, the pilot-in-command took over the controls in order to demonstrate crosswind technique. He applied full engine power for a go-around and at a speed of about 40 knots the starboard undercarriage leg collapsed, the nose of the aircraft dropped and it slewed to the right. The aircraft came to rest on its nose and starboard wing heading some 90 degrees to the right of the intended take-off path. The undercarriage had collapsed because of the fatigue failure of the lug of the eye bolt supporting the upper end of the starboard radius rod. Examination showed that the pivot bolt and probably the eye bolt itself had been tightened to an extent which prevented the pivotal movement of these components and an abnormal load would therefore have been imposed on the eye bolt lug during ground operation of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197002542/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24742/197002542.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Related books: