Accident Aero Eli Servizi Yo-Yo Series 3 I-C881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213473

Date:Friday 13 July 2018
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Aero Eli Servizi Yo-Yo Series 3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-C881
MSN: 0032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Musile di Piave, Venezia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Caposile Airfield
Destination airport:Caposile Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a training flight, an Aero Eli Servizi Yo-Yo Series 3 was to be moved from its parking area, near the club house, to the area in front of the hangar, where it would be parked. Following takeoff, the pilot lost control of the helicopter, which crashed into an agricultural field about 600 m away from the takeoff point.
As a result of the impact on the ground, the pilot, seated on the right and the only person on board, lost his life and the ultralight helicopter was destroyed.

The Yo-Yo helicopter was a significantly modified Robinson R22 helicopter, bringing down the emtpy weight by 100 kg by using composite materials.

Causes
The accident was reasonably caused by in-flight failure of the shaft transmitting motion to the tail rotor, caused by excessive engine/main rotor RPM, which was not limited as a result of the pilot's failure to engage the RPM governor before takeoff.
It cannot be ruled out that the pilot attempted to engage the aforementioned governor subsequent to takeoff, but this did not have the desired effect, as the takeoff probably occurred at an engine RPM outside the governor's operating range.
The following factors reasonably contributed to the occurrence of the accident:
- the pilot's probable unawareness of the prohibition against taking off with governor on OFF;
- the lack of information in the Yo-Yo's Flight Manual regarding the engagement of the RPM governor and the possible catastrophic structural damage resulting from an in-flight engine overspeed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2123
http://nuovavenezia.gelocal.it/venezia/cronaca/2018/07/14/news/musile-si-alza-in-volo-e-precipita-con-l-elicottero-imprenditore-40enne-muore-sul-colpo-1.17056566