Accident Piper PA-18S-150 Super Cub N3982Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213478

Date:Sunday 15 July 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3982Z
MSN: 18-7925
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll on a soft-field runaway, the tail started to lift. He maintained aft pressure on the control stick, but the tail continued to lift, and the airplane nosed over. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right wing lift struts. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that the wind was from 110º at 6 knots. The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was calm. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 16. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing roll. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3982Z

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA