Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N7080F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213480

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7080F
MSN: 28-7725-085
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of Shreveport Downtown Airport (KDTN),, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a postmaintenance check flight after an annual inspection on the previous day. According to the pilot, the airplane was flown in the local traffic pattern before departing the area. As the airplane climbed through 2,500 ft, it was not climbing more than 300 ft per minute without losing airspeed, and the pilot noticed a decrease in engine rpm. The pilot indicated that the oil pressure and oil temperature were normal, the vacuum gauge indicated "zero," and gyroscopic instruments began to drift and tumble. The pilot proceeded directly for the nearest airport, and when on final approach for the runway, the engine rpm and airspeed decreased. The engine did not respond to throttle inputs, and the pilot landed the airplane on a river levy. The airplane bounced, contacted a road, and came to rest against the airport perimeter fence, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings. Examination of the engine revealed that the output shaft of the vacuum pump was sheared. It could not be determined if the vacuum pump output shaft failed before or during the accident sequence. Additional engine information was not available. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7080F

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB