Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N182GQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213489

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Helicopters Inc
Registration: N182GQ
MSN: 18265848
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4240 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Odessa Airport-Schlemeyer Field (KODO), Ector County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered from an in-board fire while taxing after landing at Odessa Airport-Schlemeyer Field, in Ector County, Texas. The aircraft was destroyed and there were no reported injures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N182GQ
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/07/cessna-182-n182gq-accident-occurred.html

Location