Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V PR-DMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213585

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:12:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:Siderquimica Ind. e Com. de Produtos Quimicos
Registration: PR-DMC
MSN: 3449322
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paula Freitas, Paraná -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Guarapuava-Tancredo Thomaz Faria Airport, PR (GPB/SBGU)
Destination airport:União da Vitória Airport, PR (SSUV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with eucalyptus trees and crashed in a forest area in Paula Freitas, in the state of Paraná. All occupants died.

Contributing factors.
- Adverse meteorological conditions – a contributor.
Since the SSUV Aerodrome only allowed operations under VFR rules, the weather conditions proved to be an impediment to the operation within the minimum safety requirements in that location.
- Work-group culture – undetermined.
There was an informal practice of pilots using unofficial instrument approach procedures. It is possible that this informally shared culture favored the pilot's mistaken decision to continue the flight, without the conditions required for the operation at that Aerodrome having been met.
- Perception – a contributor.
Degraded meteorological conditions compromised the pilot's perception of the environment outside the aircraft, which favored the loss of visual references and contributed to the occurrence of the accident.
- Flight planning – a contributor.
There was an inadequacy in the preparation work for the flight, including the lack of a careful assessment of the meteorological conditions of the route and the destination.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
The inadequate assessment of the context compromised the identification and management of the risks involved in the air operation, to the point where the flight continued in unfavorable weather conditions.
- Other (lack of adherence to rules or regulations established by the Brazilian civil aviation authority) – a contributor.
The use of unofficial approach procedures by instruments in conducting flights in unfavorable meteorological conditions for flying in VMC represented a lack of adherence to the standards that established the minimum requirements for operation in Aerodromes restricted to operation under VFR, a fact that led to an operation below the minimum acceptable levels of safety.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/deputado-estadual-morre-em-acidente-aereo-no-parana-22072018
https://pr.ricmais.com.br/dia-a-dia/noticias/deputado-bernardo-carli-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-no-parana

Media: