Runway excursion Accident Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone D-MFSS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213620

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2018
Time:10:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 Cyclone
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MFSS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Airport Langeoog -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wesel
Destination airport:EDWL Langeoog
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control during landing; the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. The 68-year-old pilot from Bottrop and his 71-year-old companion from Essen were unhurt in the accident.

Sources:

Tag24
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1316844

Images:

Photo: Polizeiinspektion Aurich/Wittmund