Serious incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) VT-JFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213989

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:c. 00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JFS
MSN: 39065/4884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight 9W523, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a taxiway excursion after an aborted takeoff from taxiway kilo at Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport, Saudi Arabia. There were 142 passengers and 7 crew members on board.
The aircraft was cleared to perform takeoff from runway 33R.
Taxiway K was a newly constructed taxiway south of runway 15L/33R from the runway 33R holding position to Taxiway G3. Width was 25 m, length approx 1530 m.

The investigation believes that the casual factor to this occurrence is FDC’s failure to verify the runway and the runway's entry point visually.

After the incident the runway was temporarily closed:
A1033/18 NOTAMN
Q) OEJD/QMRLC/IV/NBO/A /000/999/2457N04642E005
A) OERK B) 1808030300 C) 1808040300
E) RWY 15L/33R CLSD, TWY K, EXIT TWY G2, G3, G4 AND PORTION OF TWY G BETWEEN TWY T UP TO TWY R CLSD.
CREATED: 03 Aug 2018 00:41:00
SOURCE: OEJDYNYX

This was followed by a Notam, closing taxiway K:
A1035/18 NOTAMN
Q) OEJD/QMXLC/IV/M /A /000/999/2457N04642E005
A) OERK B) 1808041716 C) 1808102100
E) TWY K CLSD
CREATED: 04 Aug 2018 17:16:00
SOURCE: OEJDYNYX

Weather reported about the incident time (2130Z, August 2):
OERK 022200Z 33003KT CAVOK 31/M01 Q1006 NOSIG
OERK 022100Z 29004KT CAVOK 32/M01 Q1006 NOSIG
OERK 022000Z 33005KT CAVOK 34/M02 Q1006 NOSIG

Sources:

https://gulfnews.com/news/asia/india/jet-flight-shoots-off-runway-at-riyadh-no-casualties-1.2260922#.W2PpP6ZntmA.twitter
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/jet-airways-riyadh-mumbai-flight-aborts-take-off-skids-off-runway-1303936-2018-08-03

Media:

Images:

Situation of new taxiway K at Riyadh (OERK)