Incident Schleicher ASK 21 D-5383,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213993

Date:Thursday 2 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Luftsportgemeinschaft Hotzenwald e.V.
Registration: D-5383
MSN: 21317
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wächtersberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDSV
Destination airport:EDSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 15 year old flight student came short due to strong downdraft from the nearby ridge. The glider landed in the trees and came to rest 5 meters above the ground. The student, who was alone in the glider, sustained minor injuries and was released from the hospital later the day. The glider was damaged.

Sources:

https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.baden-wuerttemberg-zwei-kleinflugzeuge-abgestuerzt-drei-verletzte.a6faa45c-5838-4b76-8081-0f968bd5c3b0.html

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.wildberg-flugschueler-stuerzt-ueber-wald-ab.c0b7b555-5754-4144-954a-a65a89f2ec51.html

https://www.lg-hotzenwald.de/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=49&Itemid=55

Media:

null

null

null

null