Incident Bell 407GX N450AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214022

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:03:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407GX
Owner/operator: Air Methods dba Black Hills Life Flight
Registration: N450AM
MSN: 54435
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location: Regional Health Rapid City Hospital Helipad (SD40), SD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The air ambulance helicopter was struck by the car of a drunken driver during at night on a hospital helpad. The driver was arrested later.

Sources:

https://www.newscenter1.tv/police-drunk-driver-rams-helicopter-at-rapid-city-hospital/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N450AM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 2019 N450AM Air Methods Corp (AMC), dba Black Hills Life Flight 0 Union Center, SD sub

Media: