Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N13713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21433

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2008
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Island Hoppers
Registration: N13713
MSN: 172-62960
Total airframe hrs:12921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mauna Loa, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying an air tour circumnavigation flight around the island. The visual-flight-rules flight plan specified that the flight would maintain 2,000 feet mean sea level and proceed via the shoreline. The pilot received a standard weather briefing, which included forecast cloud conditions near the accident site of 3,000 feet scattered, 5,000 feet broken to overcast with tops at 9,000 feet, and isolated areas of 3,000 feet broken. Visibility was 5 statute miles with moderate rain showers. A witness was located about 1 nautical mile (nm) from the crash site and heard the airplane. The witness said that the weather at that time was very foggy, misty, and rainy. When the airplane did not arrive at its destination, a search was initiated. The wreckage was located 5 days later at 4,500 feet, on the side of a volcano in thick jungle approximately 9 nm inland from the ocean. It is likely the pilot deviated from his planned route along the shoreline and inadvertently entered instrument meteorological conditions and collided with the rising mountainous terrain. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or discrepancies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions and his failure to remain clear of rising terrain while deviating from his planned route of flight. Contributing to the accident were clouds and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location