Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk C-FJCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214426

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:W S Bar Cattle Company Ltd
Registration: C-FJCP
MSN: 28956
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Edson and Westlock, Lac Ste. Anne County, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edson, AB (CYET)
Destination airport:Westlock, AB (CES4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FJCP, a privately operated Cessna 172 aircraft, was on a VFR flight from Edson, AB (CYET) to Westlock, AB (CES4) with only the pilot on board. The aircraft departed CYET at 1642 MDT from runway 07 on August 12th, and was declared missing on August 13th. The Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) conducted a search and the aircraft was found on August 16th. The aircraft had collided with terrain and the pilot was fatally injured. There was no post impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/rcmp-westlock-overdue-plane-cessna-pilot-search-alberta-1.4784603
https://globalnews.ca/news/4386484/edson-westlock-missing-cessna-172/
https://good-planes.com/alberta-search-for-missing-pilot-stymied-by-wildfire-smoke/50659/
https://theprovince.com/pmn/news-pmn/canada-news-pmn/rcmp-say-searchers-have-found-a-body-plane-wreckage-northwest-of-edmonton/wcm/62ae4fb8-f12b-4ae5-8c45-98a6f23cbd85
https://www.mygrandeprairienow.com/43065/plane-wreckage-found-in-lac-ste-anne-county/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=6933&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/379499
http://westlockflyingclub.com/wp/?page_id=23
TSB

Location