Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IJQP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214445

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IJQP
MSN: CH2-0209-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Lawrence River near Downie Island, Thousand Islands, Ont. -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Lawrence River, Ont.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IJQP, a Challenger II ultralight on amphibious floats took off from the St. Lawrence River near Downie Island in a northerly direction. The aircraft had just become airborne as it passed the end of the island and gust of wind caused the aircraft to yaw to the right. The right float dug into the water followed by the right wing; and the aircraft flipped inverted. The pilot was able escape the aircraft and was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

www.globalnews.ca
https://www.therecord.com/news-story/8840104-one-injured-after-plane-crash-near-kingston-ont-/
https://globalnews.ca/news/4389012/small-aircraft-crashes-in-thousand-islands-opp/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/float-plane-flips-downie-island-kingston-1.4786314
TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2016 C-IJQP Private 0 Lake of the Isles, Wellesley Island, NY unk

Media: