Accident Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona F-CGAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214479

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond HK-36 Super Dimona
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Sologne
Registration: F-CGAN
MSN: 36237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Romorantin-Pruniers Airport LFYR -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Pierre I-Romorantin Pruniers Airfield (LFYR)
Destination airport:St Pierre I-Romorantin Pruniers Airfield (LFYR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing. The motor glider bounced. During the next contact with the ground, the elevator separated from the plane and the main gear broke.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-motoplaneur-diamond-hk36-immatricule-f-cgan-survenu-le-08082018-a-romorantin-41/