Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N1330Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214518

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Good Buy Ltd
Registration: N1330Z
MSN: D-6768
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4693 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Mayport, Duval County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutherford Co Marchman Field, NC (KFQD)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight when the engine lost total power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He contacted air traffic control and reported that he was unable to make it to the closest airport and ditched the airplane into the Atlantic Ocean. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both elevators had separated from the horizontal stabilizer during the ditching. Examination of the engine revealed that a fuel line that had been attached to the fuel flow sensor was broken. Detailed examination of the fracture surfaces on the broken fuel line fitting revealed features that were consistent with high-stress, low-cycle fatigue crack propagation. The crack initiated at the outside, progressing through the thickness of the aluminum fuel line and partially along its circumference until final overstress fracture. A review of the installation drawings and instructions revealed that the fuel flow sensor was installed without a mounting bracket per installation instructions. Given this information, it is likely that the fuel line fractured in fatigue due to the improper installation, and lack of support that would have been provided by the required bracket. The failure of the fuel line subsequently resulted in fuel starvation, and the total loss of engine power. While the available maintenance records detailed the installation of an engine monitoring device and accompanying cylinder head temperature probes, there were no records that indicated when the fuel flow sensor was installed.

Probable Cause: The failure of a fuel line due to improper installation of a fuel flow sensor, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA227
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1330Z

Location

Media: