Incident Ultralight Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214527

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Ultralight Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Etienne-de-Crossey, Isère -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Etienne-de-Crossey
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft fall from 5 meters under unknown reasons during takeoff.
The 2 occupants were injured.
The 56-year-old pilot was seriously injured. He suffers from facial trauma and shoulder pain. Declared "absolute emergency", he was transported to Voiron Hospital. Her daughter (29) was sitting in the passenger seat and was slightly injured in the thigh.

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/isere-sud/2018/08/18/saint-etienne-de-crossey-un-accident-d-ulm-fait-deux-blesses-dont-un-grave
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/isere/ulm-s-ecrase-au-decollage-isere-pilote-est-grievement-blesse-1527812.html

Media: