Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II 11-5024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214615

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning II
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 11-5024
MSN: AF-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eglin Air Force Base, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an in-flight emergency and when parked immediately after a safe landing the nose gear collapsed. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/air/2018/08/22/f-35-landing-gear-collapses-after-in-flight-emergency/
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/f-35a-spotted-nose-down-on-runway-at-eglin-afb-after-in-flight-emergency/
f-16.net

Media: