Accident Thruster T600N 450 Sprint G-CCUZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214630

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Thruster T600N 450 Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCUZ
MSN: 0044-T600N-102
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Foston Airfield, Chapel Lane, Foston, near Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Foston Airfield, near Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight plane crashed on 18 August 2018 shortly after takeoff from Foston Airfield, Chapel Lane, Foston, near Grantham, Lincolnshire, and ended up in the garden of a private house. Both occupants received minor injuries. Nobody on the ground was injured. The official AAIB Report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"Thruster T600N 450, G-CCUZ
Forced landing due to engine power loss, Foston Airfield, Lincolnshire 18 August 2018.

The pilot had been contracted to carry out some instructional work for a syndicate based at Foston Airfield. After discussion with the aircraft owner, it was agreed that the pilot would conduct a short type-refamiliarisation flight in the left seat, with another pilot in the right seat.

The start was uneventful, however, the pilot observed that the rpm gauge appeared to be under reading and noted that this would require rectification. He also observed the magneto test did not appear to result in an rpm drop, but when he reduced the throttle and carried out a dead-cut check, the magnetos were isolating normally.

Content to continue, he then carried out a high-power taxi along the runway before back tracking to position ready for takeoff. The pilot accelerated the aircraft along the runway and became airborne at about 35 kt, approximately 150-200 metres along the 418 metre runway. He then set a climb attitude and speed of 55 knots with an estimated rate of climb of 400-600 ft/min.

As the aircraft passed the end of the runway, thought by the pilot to be at about 100 ft agl, there was a loss of thrust and the climb stagnated. The pilot decreased the climb speed to 45 knots, established a reduced rate of climb and altered his course slightly to the right, where there was gap in a row of nearby houses. However, there was then a further loss of thrust and the aircraft commenced a rapid descent.

The pilot prepared for a forced landing but was aware his options were limited by the houses, their gardens and a large Leylandii hedge. With little choice, he decided to try to stall the aircraft to “pancake” onto the hedge. This he did, hitting the hedge just below the top. There was a loud bang and the aircraft came to a stop.

The aircraft was extensively damaged but the pilot and passenger were able to vacate the aircraft unaided having suffered minor injuries.

Conclusion:
There was no evidence of a component failure or malfunction that could have led to the engine power loss. The build-up of soot within the engine suggests it had been running with an overly rich fuel air ratio, which, in most circumstances, would cause a reduction of power. This resulted in the aircraft not being able to sustain a satisfactory climb and then descend. The pilot was left with no practical choice other than to carry out a forced landing, the severity of which was somewhat reduced by the hedge and the four-point harnesses he and his passenger were wearing. The decision not to turn back probably also reduced the risk of a more serious outcome."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "aircraft destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc73a15ed915d0af9f3c89f/Thruster_T600N_450_G-CCUZ_11-18.pdf
2. https://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/microlight-plane-crashes-in-foston-couples-garden-9006943/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CCUZ
4. https://www.facebook.com/groups/285438698308554/permalink/917942668391484/
5. http://www.microlightforum.com/showthread.php?11573-Newark-Foston-Airfield-runs-along-side-A-1
6. https://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/devastated-pilot-speaks-out-after-foston-plane-crash-9043923/
7. Last occurence 20 March 2011 (AAIB) : https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/thruster-t600n-450-g-ccuz-20-march-2011

Media: