Runway excursion Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck N78417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214663

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:McElwain Sprayers, LLC
Registration: N78417
MSN: 18801952T
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10649 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amelia Earhart Airport (K59), Atchison, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Destination airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting agricultural application operations. He reported that, after topping off the airplane with fuel and flying two loads, on the third takeoff, the airplane "would not come off the ground." He checked the engine controls, then dumped the load in an unsuccessful attempt to become airborne before the end of the runway. The airplane continued off the runway and impacted terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The airplane owner witnessed the attempted takeoff and reported that the engine puffed black smoke during the takeoff run. He added that the fuel servo provided a mixture that was too rich, so the pilots would reduce the mixture on the ground and then use a full rich mixture for takeoff. A visual examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of anomalies. Although the appearance of black smoke from the engine is consistent with an overly rich fuel mixture, based on the information provided by the pilot and no anomalies found during the engine examination, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during the postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78417%20

Location