Serious incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca II PR-VCV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214676

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-VCV
MSN: 34-7870267
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fazenda Brejinho, Barretos, São paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A twin-engined airplane was found in flames between the cities of Barretos and Colina, in the interior of São Paulo. Officials at a sugar cane plant saw the aircraft and used a kite truck to contain the fire. Firefighters and police were called in and found that there were no casualties on the scene.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/aviao-bimotor-e-encontrado-em-chamas-em-barretos-sp-25082018
https://www.acidadeon.com/ribeiraopreto/cotidiano/policia/NOT,0,0,1363441,aviao+cai+e+pega+fogo+proximo+a+barretos.aspx

Media: