Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214740

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:03:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA936
MSN: MG-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brüggen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington
Destination airport:Mönchengladbach, Germany
Narrative:
Shot down by the crew of Hauptmann Hans-Dieter Frank & Feldwebel Erich Gotter of the Stab I./NJG 1, flying Heinkel He 219 V12 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 00:56
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA936

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA936
'Heinkel He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson page 106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1943 JB543 7 Sqn RAF 5 Wilsum, GB, Niedersachsen w/o
22 April 1944 ND592 7 Sqn RAF 7 Maizy (Aisne) w/o