Incident Hatz Classic EC-XOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214983

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Hatz Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XOK
MSN: 11049-2590
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Igualada-Òdena Airport (LEIG), Barcelona, Catalonia -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane encountered an engine failure. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field near the airfield. The landing gear collapsed. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://infoanoia.cat/pilot-surt-illes-dun-accident-davioneta-costat-laerodrom-igualada-odena/

http://flickriver.com/photos/josepolle/26562517429/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hatz_Classic