Loss of control Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N2905Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21521

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:12:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2905Q
MSN: U20603014
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa Route 66 Airport, Santa Rosa, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, NM (I58)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane, with a private pilot and four passengers aboard, collided with terrain after departing from an en route stop. Eyewitnesses reported that the airplane climbed slowly and then began a left turn. The airplane was observed to continue the left turn until almost 180 degrees of heading change at which point the airplane's nose dropped sharply and the airplane dove towards the ground. The flight characteristics and rapid descent described by both eyewitnesses were consistent with a stall. An examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any deficiencies. A review of a weight and balance calculation retrieved from the wreckage shows that the estimated weight and balance placed the airplanes below maximum weight and within the center of gravity (CG) envelope. Despite some items being consumed in the post-crash fire, belongings retrieved at the crash site appeared to exceed the estimated weight of baggage. A precise weight and balance could not be calculated due to the thermal damage of several items, as well as an unmeasured amount of water intrusion to the remaining items. Using 207.5 as an estimate for baggage on-board the airplane, two weight and balance calculations were constructed using 80 gallons of fuel and 40 gallons of fuel. The 80 gallons of fuel calculated placed the airplane's weight 37 pounds over the maximum weight of 3,600 pounds. The 40 gallons of fuel calculation placed the airplane's weight below the maximum weight, but the center of gravity was over the aft CG limit. Density altitude at the time of the accident is estimated at 6,692 feet. The autopsy report noted that the pilot had severe narrowing of a major coronary artery and evidence of a clot formed at the site of that narrowing. The report further stated that "it is possible that the decedent experienced acute cardiac symptoms (such as a heart attack) shortly after take off."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain safe flying airspeed for undetermined reasons resulting in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location