Accident Boeing 737-76N N7733B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215237

Date:Saturday 26 December 2015
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N7733B
MSN: 32678/2055
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:31165 hours
Engine model:CFM INTL CFM56-7B24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 26, 2015, at about 1238 pacific standard time, Southwest Airlines flight 5895, a Boeing 737-700, N7733B, encountered moderate turbulence while descending for approach to San Diego International Airport (KSAN), San Diego, California. Of the 148 passengers and crewmembers onboard, one flight attendant received serious injuries and the airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under 14 CFR Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Denver International Airport (KDEN), Denver, Colorado, to KSAN.

The flight crew stated that turbulence encounter occurred as the airplane was descending through about 14,000 feet and the seatbelt sign was illuminated. At the time of the turbulence encounter, the three flight attendants (FA) were standing in the aft galley preparing to secure the cabin. When the turbulence began, all three FAs attempted to brace themselves but one FA was unable to grab an assist handle by the galley when she thrown to the floor. She was unable to stand back up on her own and required assistance from the other FAs.

After landing, the injured FA was transported to a local hospital where she was diagnosed with a fractured ankle.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location