Incident Rans S-6 Coyote II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215245

Date:Sunday 9 September 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rutojärvi, Kierinki village, Sodankylä -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Float equipped ultralight force landed to open field terrain near Rutojärvi. The ultralight sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was seriously injured and was air lifted to Oulu.

Sources:

http://www.lentoposti.fi/uutiset/ultrakevyt_teki_pakkolaskun_sodankyl_n_l_heisyydess_ohjaaja_loukkaantui_vakavasti
https://www.lapinkansa.fi/lappi/sodankylassa-tippui-pienlentokone-1640081/
https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10395208