Wirestrike Accident Halley Apollo SX-UAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215264

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2015
Time:17:10
Type:Halley Apollo
Owner/operator:
Registration: SX-UAO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Messolonghi -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Messolonghi Airport
Destination airport:Messolonghi Airport
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine lost power. The aircraft struck power lines during an attempted forced landing and crashed into water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIASB