Wirestrike Incident P&M Aviation Quik GT450 G-CFEX, Thursday 10 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFEX
MSN: 8362
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 10 May 2018 when struck a fallen tree in a forced landing near Leominster, Herefordshire. No injuries sustained to the two crew on board (instructor and pilot under training). The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 13 September 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Quik GT450, G-CFEX 10 May 2018
Struck fallen tree during forced landing, near Leominster, Herefordshire, 10 May 2018.

Approximately 30 minutes into a training flight, with the microlight at about 1,500 feet agl, the engine lost power. The instructor immediately took control and prepared for a forced landing into a field ahead, making unsuccessful attempts to restart the engine during the descent.

At about 200 feet agl, as the instructor controlled the descent to avoid trees and a tall hedge at the field boundary, he noticed that the airspeed had reduced to 40 mph. He then turned the microlight left towards a nearer field, overflew some power lines and landed deep, but was unable to avoid a fallen tree during the landing roll, which it struck at about 20 mph. The microlight sustained significant damage; however, the instructor and student, who were both wearing a lap strap and helmet, were uninjured."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Trike keel tube bent, wing fabric minor rip, front forks bent, fibreglass pod fracture, screen broken".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b742553ed915d0a9034eb33/Quik_GT450_G-CFEX_09-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/46632012@N02/29546880004
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1497978
5. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/P-M-Aviation-Quik-GT450/2580660

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 June 2017 G-CFEX Trustee of: G-CFEX Flying Group 0 Shobdon Airport (EGBS) min
16 August 2018 G-CFEX Trustee of: G-CFEX Flying Group 0 Shobdon Airport (EGBS) sub