Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt LV-IDL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215381

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-IDL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esquel -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane that makes a circus advertising, which is currently installed in the city, crashed under unknown circumstances and ended upside down in a field following a engine issue according media. The pilot was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.diariojornada.com.ar/219867/policiales/se_estrello_una_avioneta_que_promocionaba_un_circo_en_esquel_hay_dos_heridos/
http://www.red43.com.ar/nota/2018-9-14-19-39-0-increible-solo-danos-materiales
__________________
http://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=316036

Media: