Incident Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330) SAAF 1228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215482

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Oryx M-1 (SA 330)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force
Registration: SAAF 1228
MSN: 1228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Roodewal Air Force Base, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Roodewal Air Force Base
Destination airport:Roodewal Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter touched down hard, causing the tail boom to break during a demonstration. One occupants suffered minor injuries

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/permalink/10155736238893015/
https://www.enca.com/news/oryx-helicopter-crashes-during-demonstration?utm_term=Autofeed&utm_campaign=Echobox&utm_medium=Social&utm_source=Twitter#Echobox=1537292599
http://www.saairforce.co.za/news-and-events/1569/saaf-helicopter-damaged-during-capability-demonstration

Media: