Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-213 EC-JEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215517

Date:Tuesday 18 September 2018
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-213
Owner/operator:Iberia Express
Registration: EC-JEJ
MSN: 2381
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-La Palma Airport (SPC/GCLA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iberia Express flight IB3842 returned to land at Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport, Spain, after suffering a bird strike on departure.
A bird hit the left wing after takeoff from runway 36L at 12:00 hours, damaging a flap track fairing. The flight crew stopped the climb at FL280 and returned for a safe landing at 13:10 hours.

The aircraft, an Airbus A321, was repaired and resumed service 14 hours later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-jej#1de8114d
https://elapuron.com/noticias/sociedad/118614/vuelo-directo-madrid-la-palma-regresa-barajas-tras-impactar-ave/

Media: