Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II D-HHNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215552

Date:Monday 2 April 2018
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HHNC
MSN: 45790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:nr Uetersen/Heist Airport -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Uetersen/Heist Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter lost engine power shortly after takeoff. A forced landing was performed in a forest. During examination of the wreckage the BFU powered up the fuel pumps. Leakage occurred at the B-nut screw fitting at the fuel pipe from the fuel filter to the engine fuel pump. The B-nut was finger tight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/tree-top-autorotation-b-nut/
https://www.bfu-web.de/EN/Publications/Investigation%20Report/2018/FReport_18-0324-3X_Bell206_Uetersen.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/31862/

Media: