Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-ZBKA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215676

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ZBKA
MSN: 38616/346
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:near Pangnirtung, NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-9 aircraft operated by British Airways, was conducting flight BA103 from London-Heathrow, England (EGLL) to Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC) with 201 passengers and 12 crew members on board. After the air conditioning had been surging periodically during cruise flight, the flight crew heard it one last time before going silent. At approximately the same time, the Senior Cabin Crew Member (SCCM) reported that the In-Flight Entertainment (IFE) system had failed throughout the aircraft, and that a system reset was being carried out. Shortly thereafter, the flight crew noticed an electric burning smell in the flight deck, followed by a haze coming from the first officer’s side. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks and initiated the SMOKE FIRE FUMES non-normal checklist. The flight crew member on rest was called back to the flight deck, along with the SCCM; both reported that the electric burning smell was still present. Approximately 5 minutes later, the SCCM returned to the flight deck and reported that the smell was subsiding, and the flight crew proceeded to remove their oxygen masks. However, the smell suddenly returned, accompanied by a haze on the captain’s side of the flight deck. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks once again and continued with the non-normal checklist procedures. In the vicinity of Pangnirtung, NU (CYXP), the flight crew declared an emergency and requested a diversion to Iqaluit, NU (CYFB). Fumes were present throughout the descent, increasing on final approach; however, it remained isolated to the flight deck throughout the flight. The aircraft landed without further incident at CYFB and stopped on the runway where it was met by ARFF.
After the situation was assessed by the flight crew in conjunction with ARFF, the aircraft was cleared to proceed to the apron. A rescue flight was sent the following day and the passengers continued on to CYYC.

The aircraft was ferried to Cardiff, U.K. on September 14 and resumed service on September 23.

Sources:

TSB