Incident Hawker Audax Mk I K3095, 03 May 1937
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2157

Date:03-MAY-1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:26 Squadron Royal Air Force (26 Sqn RAF)
Registration: K3095
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K3095 of 26 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/5/37 when Stalled on landing at RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 21)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._26_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_wars
3. 26 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 1/10/27-28/2/40: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8410105