Accident Zenair CH-300 TRI Z C-GEOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215712

Date:Thursday 13 September 2018
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH-300 TRI Z
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GEOH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smiths Falls-Montague (Russ Beach), ON (CYSH) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Smiths Falls-Montague (Russ Beach), ON (CYSH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GEOH, a private Zenair CH-300 TRI Z Amateur Built Aircraft, had landed on the north-westbound grass runway at Smiths Falls-Montague (Russ Beach), ON (CYSH) when the aircraft started to veer to the right. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft from veering to the right and the aircraft collided with C-GGQT, a Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria aircraft that was stopped with its engine running on the east side of the runway. The propeller of C-GGQT contacted the right wing leading edge of C-GEOH, causing the aircraft to swing into C-GGQT. The propeller of C-GEOH then cut into the right wing of C-GGQT. Both aircraft were substantially damaged, but there were no injuries to the occupants.

Sources:

TSB