Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II 168719, 28 Sep 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215781

Date:28-SEP-2018
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lightning II
Owner/operator:VMFAT-501 USMC
Registration: 168719
MSN: BF-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:W of Beaufort MCAS/Merritt Field (KNBC), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-35 crashed during a training flight and the pilot ejected safely.

2019, May: A failed fuel tube caused the crash, U.S. government investigators said in a report.
“An investigation determined a manufacturing defect caused an engine fuel tube to rupture during flight, resulting in a loss of power to the engine« 

Sources:

https://www.islandpacket.com/news/local/community/beaufort-news/article219182290.html
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/military-plane-crash-beaufort-county-south-carolina-live-updates-2018-09-28/
https://news.usni.org/2018/09/28/breaking-f-35b-crashes-near-marine-corps-air-station-beaufort
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2018/09/28/an-f-35b-has-crashed-near-marine-corps-air-station-beaufort/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-usa-defense-f35/defective-fuel-tube-caused-september-f-35-crash-in-south-carolina-report-idUSKCN1SH0G9
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2019/05/12/world/f-35s-first-crash-caused-manufacturing-defect-report/#.XvYZYcfPxaQ
F-16.net

Location

Media: