Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N40825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215825

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40825
MSN: 28-7425174
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homeport Airport (11WA), Cheney, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Cheney, WA (12WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstructor-rated pilot reported that he agreed to go flying with a student pilot in the student’s airplane and act as pilot-in-command while seated in the right seat. During the approach to land with the student on the controls, the airplane was high, but with the “airfield made,” the student selected full flaps. According to the pilot, the airplane “got slow and low,” and the student initiated a go-around, during which, in a single motion, the pilot raised the flaps to the full-up position, and the airplane “struggled to fly and climb.” Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees at the end of the runway and came to rest on its right side.
The pilot added that the Pilot’s Operating Handbook states that the flaps should be retracted one notch at a time.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper retraction of the flaps during a go-around, which resulted in the airplane’s failure to climb and its subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA575
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40825%20

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA