ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21585
Last updated: 8 February 2021

Date:24-FEB-1942
Time:22:10
Type:Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:1429 Flt Royal Air Force (1429 Flt RAF)
Registration: L7841
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF East Wretham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:RAF East Wretham
Narrative:
Del to 311 Sqn – then to Czech Training Flight then to 1429 Flt Aircraft crashed during a training flight with a student pilot, whilst overshooting at East Wretham 24/02/42. The aircraft had engine control problems and the starboard wing caught the ground on the boundary. The aircraft bellied onto the grass, fortunately the crew were able to get clear. The rear gunner was thrown out of his turret and injured his back. Instructor was P/O Josef Capka.
Crew: OK
P/O Josef ČAPKA DFM (pilot) RAFVR
Sgt Ferdinand KEPKA (pilot) RAFVR
Sgt Josef LAICHLER RAFVR
Sgt Jan NERADIL - RAFVR
Sgt Gustav MICHALEC (AG) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
https://fcafa.com/2012/01/19/wellington-aircraft-of-311-sqn/