Incident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) IN442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215902

Date:Monday 1 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:321 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN442
MSN: AH-313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:INS Rajali, Tamil Nadu -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:INS Rajali
Destination airport:INS Rajali
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during dry (i.e. onshore) winching training. Both main and tail rotors were damaged. All 3 occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/indian-navy-chetak-chopper-crashes-1353160-2018-10-01
https://www.tribuneindia.com/news/nation/chetak-helicopter-crash-lands-at-ins-rajali-in-tn-crew-safe/661603.html
_________________
https://www.aviationphotocompany.com/p871145160/h836E20D3

Media: