ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215908
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 October 1943 |
Time: | afternoon |
Type: | Klemm Kl 35 |
Owner/operator: | Flugbereitschaft/Luftgau-Kdo Holland Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 1437 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Schiphol airfield (NL) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On the 3rd of October 1943, Schiphol airfield was visited by 72 USAAF B-26 Marauders, who dropped a total of 105,1 tons of bombs.
Damage: 70%
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2921A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=