Litium battery thermal event Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215971

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United flight 1712 at Seattle/Tacoma International Airport was delayed slightly after a man's bag caught fire during loading.
Baggage handlers noticed smoke seeping out of one of the bags. Firefighters extinguished the flames and determined that the fire was caused by a lithium battery connected to a charger for a vape pen.

Sources:

https://komonews.com/news/local/bag-catches-fire-at-sea-tac-airport-due-to-vape-pen-charger
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/news/vape-cigarette-battery-sets-fire-to-luggage-on-united-flight/