Incident Yakovlev Yak-11 G-OYAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216244

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OYAK
MSN: 1701139
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Ashenkov 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East of Little Gransden Airfield, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Little Gransden Airfield (EGMJ)
Destination airport:Little Gransden Airfield (EGMJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Yakovlev YAK C11, G-OYAK was substantially damaged in a forced landing due to a total loss of engine power; aircraft came down in a field to the east of Little Gransden Airfield, Cambridgeshire, 21 June 2018. The official AAIB report was published on 11 October 2018, and the following is an extract from it:

"The pilot reported that he was undertaking the first flight following the annual maintenance with the intention of carrying out the flight test schedule. The owner, who held a private pilot’s licence, was in the rear seat and the intention was to practice aerobatics on completion of the test schedule.

The engine power checks were satisfactory, and the aircraft climbed normally to around 8,500 ft. Following the flight test and aerobatics, the pilot returned to Little Gransden Airfield where he made a full-stop landing before backtracking to the threshold where he took off, with the passenger, to carry out the VNE checks and fly a second session of aerobatics. On returning to the airfield, the pilot made an overhead join and at the start of the downwind leg the engine started to misfire. The pilot flew a tighter circuit with a short curving base leg and on the final approach moved the throttle to increase the engine power, but the engine did not respond.

The pilot exercised the throttle several times, but there was still no increase in engine power. He therefore informed the passenger that he had an engine failure and selected the landing gear up. The aircraft touched down 150 metres short of the threshold of Runway 28 and as the aircraft travelled across the ground it slewed slightly as the propeller dug into the ground before coming to a halt. The passenger was uninjured, but the pilot, who was wearing a helmet, struck his head on the gun sight, sustaining minor injuries"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to engine and supporting mounts, propeller, flaps and lower fuselage"

Additional: The pilot involved has put his side of the story online (see link #4):

"21st June 2018, Check flying for the new certificate of validity the engine stopped on short finals at about 150 – 200 ft. Certainly not a good position to be in. Established on final, 90 kts was the last recorded airspeed. A dribble of power was required to maintain the touch down point 170 meters in, on command this was not available. With just moments to consider options before 2 ditches, a public road and a very sturdy hedge I selected gear up. I could have landed on wheels and rolled into the ditch at 70 kts thus instantly tipping the a/c on its back on the road and likely killing myself and the owner in the back seat.

The touch down was quite hard with the nose digging in after 11 meters. This gave a rapid de-acceleration causing my head to hit the gun sight. Blood was sprayed around the cockpit. Both myself an owner self evacuated whilst members of the public rushed from the road to help."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/06/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba22651e5274a54b9d28be1/Yakovlev_YAK_C11_G-OYAK_10-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/610323-yak-field-immediatly-east-little-gransden-evening.html
4. Blog of pilot involved: https://markjefferiesairdisplays.com/2018/07/engine-failures-aerobatic-aircraft/