Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT D-KOIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216250

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:SFG Spitzerberg
Registration: D-KOIW
MSN: 104/449
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hundsheim, Near Spitzerberg Airfield - LOAS -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS)
Destination airport:Spitzerberg Airport (LOAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 54 year old glider pilot managaed to escape from his plane, assisted by local fire- and ambulance-services.
His plane got stuck up in some trees close to Spitzerberg Airfield (LOAS).
He was able to call for help by himself over his cellphone and stated to be unhurt after his rescue.
To recover the wreckage from the trees, it was cut into pieces by the fire-department, which was on scene with apx. fifty men. The rescuehelicopter, which rushed to the accident-site after the initial call, returned to base wizhout taking any action, after it turnes out, that the pilot was not suffering from injuries.

Sources:

https://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2941464/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/discus2.htm
https://www.heute.at/oesterreich/niederoesterreich/story/Segelflieger-Pilot-stuerzte-in-Straeucher-und-blieb-haengen-51586574